Our History

After Independence the Chief Minister's Office which is what the Office of the Prime Minister was called at that time served the public with a handful of staff.  The late Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara was the first Prime Minister with  Mr. Robert Sanders serving as his Permanent Secretary and Secretary to the Council of Ministers (or Secretary to Cabinet). 

Below is a photo of the first cabinet Ministers after the 1970 Constitution.

FIRST_CABINET_AFTER_1970_CONSTITUTION

 1972 Cabinet after the first elections under the 1970 Constitution.

Left to right, front : Minister without portfolio Ratu George Cakobau, Minister for Urban Development Vijay Singh, Attorney-General John Falvey, Prime Minister Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara, Deputy Prime Minister Ratu Sir Edward Cakobau, Minister of Finance Charles Stinson, Minister of Agriculture Dough Brown.

Back : Minister of Health James Shankar Singh, Minister of Fijian Affairs Ratu Wili Toganivalu, Minister for Home Affairs Ratu Penaia Ganilau,Minister for Lands Ratu Josua Toganivalu, Minister for Social Services Jonati Mavoa, Minister for Education Jone Naisara, Secretary to Cabinet Robert Sanders: inset, Minister for Commerce Mohammed Khan  (Source : Mara, Ratu Sir Kamisese: "The Pacific Way: A Memoir", University of Hawaii Press, 1997)

Below is a table showing the former Prime Ministers and the terms they served.

Name

Term

 

Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara

ratu_sir_kamisese_mara-2

10 October 1970 - 13 April 1987

Mr. Timoci Bavadra

105181

13 April 1987 - 14 May 1987

Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara

ratu_sir_kamisese_mara-2

5 December 1987 - 2 June 1992

Major General Sitiveni Rabuka

Rabuka_2

2 June 1992 - 19 May 1999

Mr. Mahendra Chaudhry

Mahendra_Chaudhry

19 May 1999 - 27 May 2000

Ratu Tevita Momoedonu

momoedonu

27 May 2000

Laisenia Qarase

Laiseniaqarase_-

4 July 2000 - 14 March 2001

Ratu Tevita Momoedonu

momoedonu

14 March 2001 - 16 March 2001 (interim)

Laisenia Qarase

Laiseniaqarase_-

16 March 2001 - 5 December 2006

Dr. Jona Baravilala Senilagakali

Jona_Baravilala_Senilagakali_-

5 December 2006 - 4 January 2007

Commodore Josaia Voreqe Bainimarama

sffc01

5 January 2007 - todate

(Source : Office of the Prime Minister)